Persistence Market Research Blog

Behenyl alcohol, also known as docosanol, is a saturated fatty alcohol utilized traditionally as an emulsifier, thickener, and emollient in nutritional supplements and cosmetics. The most commonly utilized grade of behenyl alcohol has a purity level of 70%. It has been recently approved by the FDA as a pharmaceutical antiviral agent and may reduce cold sores that are caused by the herpes simplex virus. This fatty alcohol is either synthetic in nature or is obtained via oleochemical sources including coconut oil and palm oil. It is a cosmetic ingredient and is utilized in a wide range of applications. As a cosmetic ingredient, it helps in keeping the liquid and oil parts of a formulation intact and aids in altering a liquid’s thickness, stabilizing the foaming, and increasing the foaming capacity. A number of products utilize this ingredient owing to its non-greasy texture post-application and exceptional sensory properties.

Rising Utilization of Behenyl Alcohol in Organic Cosmetics to fuel Market

Behenyl alcohol has a number of uses including it being used as insulating material, filler, special solvent, chemical intermediate, and utilization in the construction and building industry. Rising utilization of behenyl alcohol in pharmaceuticals and organic cosmetics is poised to fuel its demand in the coming years. In addition, presence of low-cost raw materials and labor and increasing preference of consumers for organic products, in which behenyl alcohol is used, will augment the demand for behenyl alcohol in the coming years. On the other hand, side effects related with the usage of behenyl alcohol such as headaches, skin irritation, and other allergic reactions such as confusion, swelling, fainting, breathing difficulty, hives, and dizziness may impede the growth of the market for behenyl alcohol in the coming years.

Request Sample Report: http://www.persistencemarketresearch.com/samples/6976

Emollients Segment Poised to Lead Global Market by 2021

On the basis of application, the market is segmented into emulsifiers, emollients, thickeners, and others. Amongst these, the emollients segment is expected to lead the market by 2021 and will register above-average growth. In 2014, the consumption of emollients totaled 130,000 metric tons. There are a number of end-use segments wherein behenyl alcohol is widely utilized. These include pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and nutritional supplements. Amongst these end-use segments, behenyl alcohol holds the maximum demand within the cosmetics industry, trailed by pharmaceuticals and others.

Asia Pacific Behenyl Alcohol Market Expected to Rise at the Highest CAGR

In terms of geography, the market is segmented into Latin America, North America, Asia Pacific, Europe, and the Middle East and Africa. Amongst these, Europe leads the market and is a highly lucrative market for manufacturers of behenyl alcohol. The reason for the dominance of this region is it being the biggest producer of rapeseed, a key source of behenyl alcohol. Additionally, there are approximately 400+ large and small-scale cosmetic companies in this region. On the basis of volume, this region constitutes a share of over 35% in global rapeseed production. On the other hand, the Middle East and Africa segment is poised to experience sluggish growth due to low demand for behenyl alcohol. Asia Pacific is predicted to lead the market in the coming years. In Asia Pacific, South Korea is amongst the prime importers of behenyl alcohol and India is the biggest producer of rapeseed. Furthermore, Asia Pacific is predicted to rise at the highest CAGR, trailed by Europe and Latin America in forthcoming years,

View Detail Report With TOC: http://www.persistencemarketresearch.com/market-research/behenyl-alcohol-market.asp

BASF SE, Kao Corporation, VVF Chemicals Limited, Godrej Industries Ltd., Sasol Ltd. and Nikko Chemicals Co, Ltd., among others, are the prominent players operating in the market for behenyl alcohol.

Advertisements

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: